Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We’re delighted at your visit and your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following provides detailed information about how we use your data.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Austria & International:
TROLL COSMETICS GmbH
Weidachstraße 20
A-6858 Schwarzach, Austria

Germany:
TROLL COSMETICS GmbH
Postfach 3510
D-88116 Lindau, Germany
Firmenbuch Feldkirch HRB 3829
UID-Nr. ATU 36741709
Geschäftsführer: Karl J. Troll

 

PURPOSES FOR DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal data for the purpose of customer loyalty (e-mail newsletters, loyalty cards, etc.), for competition processing, for the processing of your enquiries via the contact form, and for purposes of direct advertising.

 

LEGAL BASIS

We will process your personal data in the event of registration for the newsletter, loyalty card or participation in a competition or contact via the contact form on our website; this processing will be based on your consent to processing thereof for the purpose indicated.

If you have contacted us as a result of a complaint, processing will be carried out to fulfil our legal obligations.

If customers and prospective customers come to us of their own initiative, we inform them about similar products in our legitimate interest.

 

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

On a case-by-case basis, we commission processors to handle your personal data; because these processors are contractually bound to us, they may not use your data for purposes other than those commissioned. We may also share your information with distributors if this is necessary to the processing of a complaint.

 

DURATION OF STORAGE OF YOUR DATA

Your data will be stored and processed until you withdraw your consent or until we no longer have a legal obligation to store it.

 

E-MAIL NEWSLETTER

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your e-mail address and your first and last names will be stored. We use the data you provide exclusively to transmit the requested newsletter. We will not share it with any third parties.

You may at any time revoke the permission you have granted to store your data and use them to transmit the newsletter. If you wish to do so, please proceed as follows: you can click on the “unsubscribe” link at the end of every newsletter, or else send an e-mail at any time to office@declare-beauty.com. Additionally, you can send an e-mail at any time to office@declare-beauty.com objecting to future use of your personal data and requesting their deletion.

We shall then delete your personal data immediately upon receipt of the cancellation/objection, without processing or making further use of these data. Upon request, we shall provide e-mail confirmation of the cancellation and deletion of personal data.

You are entitled by law to receive information from us at any time with regard to the personal data stored about you.

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS & COOKIES

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. The provider of this service is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called ‘cookies’. These are text files stored on your computer that permit us to analyse your use of the website. As a rule, the information the cookie generates about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Where IP anonymisation is activated on this website, though, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union, or in other Signatory States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. By commission of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports about website activities, and to provide the website operator with additional services relative to website use and Internet use. Google will not merge with other data the IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics.

You may prevent storage of cookies by means of a setting to this effect in your browser software; we wish to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to make use of all of the functions of this website. In addition, you may prevent capture of the data generated by the cookie relative to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, along with processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Session-Cookies

We also use cookies to improve the quality of the design and content of our website, and to permit the smoothest possible, user-oriented navigation. We employ what are known as ‘session cookies’ limited to the duration of your visit. These cookies help capture the offerings viewed from your PC as you continue to surf, while additionally helping improve your security when surfing. If you leave our website or do not click on it for some time, these short-lived cookies are deleted. Please use the Help function on your browser to permit, reject, view or delete these cookies.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

As a result, to date the use of your data for this purpose remains lawful, but the data will be deleted from the date of revocation.

Further, you have the right to information about the data processed by us concerning your person.

If you find that data we have processed from you is incorrect, you have the right to rectification of your data.

If you wish, we will also transferyour data provided by you to another controller.

 

Finally, we would like to draw your attention to your right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority for data protection. In Austria, this is:

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Wien, Austria.