Age Essential Mask

AGE CONTROL

AGE ESSENTIAL MASK

The instant-effect beauty mask for a wonderful feeling of relaxation, smoothing and firming in only 10 minutes.

Age Essential Mask

description

Anti-ageing mask for a wonderful feeling of relaxation and smoothed, firmed skin. The pampering creamy mask consisting of extract of peony, root extracts and hyaluronic acid rapidly relieves the skin of signs of tiredness and stress. The appearance of tension lines and deeper wrinkles is alleviated, the skin looks smooth and firm, wonderfully even and balanced. Treat yourself to this feel-good mask whenever your skin needs some extra pampering to be beautiful.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

extract from the peony

extract from white lupines

highly effective peptide

valuable camellia oil

hyaluronic acid (long and short HA chains)

SRC™ complex

pentavitin

ribwort root extracts

biophytex

silk

vitamine E

aloe vera

bisabolol

macadamia nut oil, shea butter and cetiol soft

APPLICATION

Always apply AGE ESSENTIAL MASK as required in a thick layer to the cleansed skin, ideally after preparing it with AGE ESSENTIAL ESSENCE. After leaving it to work for about 10 minutes, gently remove any remaining product with a tissue, and complete your little care ritual with AGE ESSENTIAL CREAM.

Extra tip: as a quick beautifier, apply the mask very thinly to the skin after preparing it with AGE ESSENTIAL ESSENCE, and massage it in after 1-2 minutes using gently stroking upwards movements. Then pat BB Cream or CC Cream onto the T-zone and cheek area, and simply blend towards the facial contour.

Skin type

All skin types

75 ml

DISTRIBUTER ASSETS

[getDistributerAssets]

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

EXTRACT FROM THE PEONY

In history, the peony has a far reaching symbolism, because already in the ancient times, it was said that it has special powers, which could bring even dead pronounced people back to life. The flower always has been a symbol for wealth, salvation and beauty! This can also be found in local paintings of the middle ages as well as in Chinese records, which symbolizes the gentleness of Buddha with the peony. It has being received its botanical name, Paeonia, 1753 from Carl von Linné, who had derived it from the Greek word „paionia“, which stands for the god doctor „Paian“. Legends tell that the peony healed the wounded Pluton, god of the underworld, who had became wounded by Herakles in the war of Pylos. Also in the Far Eastern healing arts, the peony plays an important role and has being extensively cultivated until today for the extraction of the Mudan pi, which is a remedy for liver, heart and kidney.Locally, the peony was used for means against gout and woman‘s complaints, however, from time to time, it was deleted from the pharmacopoeias, because the peony was categorized as a drug. Today, the peony’s operational capability is used in homeopathy. According to its‘ symbolism for perfect beauty, the peony is used in cosmetics to reach and retain an elegant and even skin tone, to minimize aging spots and to reduce redness. With its‘ high ant oxidative character, it is able to reduce the production of free radicals, which is provoked through environmental influences and tobacco.

EXTRACT FROM WHITE LUPINES

The white lupine, of the group of the papilionaceous plants, belongs to the family of the leguminous plants and is located in the Western Mediterranean. It reaches a high of 20 – 100 cm and blooms from June to September. Its‘ dried and grounded seed were used in its‘ traditional cultivation areas to add it to the bread flour. Soaked and cooked, they are sold in markets and bars as a delicacy. The cultivating time of the lupine goes back to the ancient Greece. From there, it was spread to neighbouring countries. Its Greek name “termis” is being translated as “passionate”. The extract, which is gained from the white lupine, enhances the quality of the Straum Corneums and strengthens the natural restructuring system of the skin. The trans epidermal water loss is being reduced in a long term and therefore, the barrier function of the skin is being regenerated.

VALUEABLE CAMELLIA OIL

In Chinese and Japanese garden, the camellia is often found as a ornamental shrub and it is a traditional part in tea ceremonies, which symbolizes friendship, elegance and harmony. If it looses its red leafs, like blood drops when the snow falls, the camellia also stands for death and transience. Allegedly, in the 16th century, the first plants were brought to Europe by sailors. Nevertheless, they are being mentioned 1739 in Essex for the first time. Quickly, the camellia has become popular in the European aristocratic houses and was been cultivated in more than 1.100 species. In the 19th Century, the camellia belonged to the aristocratic and upper-class culture and received its first monument through the novel “The Lady of the Camellias” from Alexander Dumas. This writing has become the template for one of the most popular operas “La Traviata”. The oil, which is extracted from the seeds of the camellia, has not only a high viscosity, but also an antiallergic effect. It cares for the skin velvety soft and retain it smooth and supple.